Skip to main content

Regatta Dates

Upcoming Events
Slide # Image URL
Slide 1 //s3.amazonaws.com/ClubExpressClubFiles/180842/graphics/new-slider_0001_76H7pJrQ_1120441352.jpg
Slide 2 //s3.amazonaws.com/ClubExpressClubFiles/180842/graphics/new-slider_0005_B4c9rYzA_2103010012.jpg
Slide 3 //s3.amazonaws.com/ClubExpressClubFiles/180842/graphics/new-slider_0002_escowspring2016-23_1954241598.jpg
Slide 4 //s3.amazonaws.com/ClubExpressClubFiles/180842/graphics/new-slider_0003_DWkjKZRQ_536349594.jpg
Slide 5 //s3.amazonaws.com/ClubExpressClubFiles/180842/graphics/new-slider_0004_bASNHi4A_1147249273.jpg
Slide 6 //s3.amazonaws.com/ClubExpressClubFiles/180842/graphics/new-slider_0000_20190519_HLN_EScow_GenevaSpring_30_695603049.jpg
Slide 7 none
Slide 8 none
Home2019 E National Champs




 

2019 E National Regatta Champions



2019 E National Winners at Trophy PresentationColin Rowe  -  Annie Rowe  -  Brian Porter  -  RJ Porter
Photo by Marc Hoeksema hoeksemaphoto@yahoo.com

Place Sail#
Skipper R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 R6 R7 Toss Total
1 I-49 Full Throttle Brian Porter 7 3 3 1 5 15 4 [15] 23
2 T-18 Showtime Clay Johnson 6 6 1 5 6 79/BFD 3 [79] 27
3 I-66 Marvin Eddie Cox 5 35 4 7 2 3 6 [35] 27
4 I-1 White Heat Harry Melges IV 9 14 2 2 1 79/BFD 15 [79] 43
5 I-2 Wide Open Vincent Porter 19 24 5 9 10 1 1 [24] 45
6 M-42 MADAME Sam Rogers 12 4 12 6 9 8 18 [18] 51
7 SS-37 Blind Squirrel John Brown 4 13 25/RDG 4 4 2 79/DSQ [79] 52
8 WH-111 Bandit Douglas McNeil 2 79/UFD 7 3 20 22.2/RDG 2 [79] 56.2
9 M-12 E - MC^2 Jeff Solum 16 29 13 15 8 7 7 [29] 66
10 T-73 Limelight Jeff Bonanni 11 2 17 20 15 79/BFD 17.5/RDG [79] 82.5
11 I-23 Jordan Kyle Navin 10 5 35 11 18 22 19 [35] 85
12 J-80 Whiteaway Jon Schloesser 3 37 6 14 24 19 21 [37] 87
13 WH-88 Pintail Brian McMurray 18 1 10 17 79/BFD 29 20 [79] 95
14 CR-66 Black Pearl Rob Terry 8 7 38 27 17 27 9 [38] 95
15 SC-55 Vamoose Robby Wilkins 15 20 16 24 7 14 26 [26] 96
16 V-399 Max Q Dave Keck 29 9 9 18 3 79/BFD 29 [79] 97
17 T-17 Hunter Chad Hillyer 14 12 24 23 12 16 32 [32] 101
18 M-87 Port Approach Derek Packard 36 26 28 21 14 10 5 [36] 104
19 H-13 Wild Turkey Patrick Heaney 20 31 8 16 22 79/BFD 22 [79] 119
20 SL-4 TIPS-E Brett Hatton 38 8 15 36 30 20 13 [38] 122


2019 E National Results for all 78 Boats

Photos
By Marc Hoeksema hoeksemaphoto@yahoo.com

     
     

2019 National's Divisions - Muskegon



Master (19)


Final Regatta Place
Brian Porter I-49 Full Throttle
1
Douglas McNeil WH-111 Bandit
8
Rob Terry CR-66 Black Pearl
14
Robby Wilkins SC-55 Vamoose
15
Lon Schoor H-7 Mirage
21
Rick Turner CH-6 The Hot Setup
25
Don Nelson WH-12 SLED
43
Joe Thorpe T-4 Big E Racing
48
Peter Maas X-20 Maash Pit
51
William Hudson KU-12 Sugaree
57
Michael Terry CR-54 Not A Crew
60
David Irmscher WA-00 It's only rock n roll
64
Bill Knape SL-3 TED E
69
Andrew Stiles H-20 H20 also a rookie 70
Frank Davenport I-333 Big Bad Wolf
71
Steve Wells D-100 Grasshopper
73
Bradford Sprouse CR-33 Dark N Stormy
74
Bob Herdrich WA-47 E holic
75
Dan Wilhelm GL-17 L/E
78
Rookie (11)



Nicholas Clemence V-61 Humpt-E Dumpt-E
31
Chadwick Hough CH-2 Penny Benjamin
34
Reed Lorimer TO-99 Bad Dog also a youth 36
Bradley Turner CH-7 Tigre
37
Red Tornehl V-511 Glory also a youth 39
John McNeil WH-11 Ness E
45
Josh LaCroix I-52 Double Black Diamond
46
Chris Eggert SL-18 HoneyBadger
47
Jamison Herdrich WA-11 ARRRRGGGH!
58
George Kennedy M-13 Furious George
66
Andrew Stiles H-20 H20 also a master 70
Youth (6)



Eddie Cox I-66 Marvin
3
Harry4 Melges I-1 White Heat
4
Kyle Navin I-23 Jordan
11
Wheeler Morris W-41 Savannah Rose
24
Reed Lorimer TO-99 Bad Dog also a Rookie 36
Red Tornehl V-511 Glory also a Rookie 39
Female Skipper (3)



Jessica Haverstock M-22 Let It Ride
38
Danielle Resch M-16 MermaidSquad
67
Kathryn Meyer V-206 Sophie
68


2019 Awards at the National Championship Regatta




 


Rookie Nicholas Clemence V-61 Pewaukee
Masters Brian Porter I-49 Geneva
Youth Skipper Eddie Cox I-66 Geneva
Road Warrior Eddie Cox I-66 Geneva
National Rankings Champion (Ferguson Trophy) Brian Porter !-49 Geneva
First Finishing Woman Trophy Elizabeth Tell T-18 Toms River
Woman’s Corinthian Rachel Goetting T-73 Toms River
Woman Skipper Jessica Haverstock M-22 Minnetonka
Colie Service Award Brett Hatton SL-4 Spring Lake
Team Champion - (Torch Lake Trophy) Eddie Cox I-66 Geneva

Brian Porter I-49 Geneva

Haryy Melges IV I-1 Geneva

Vincent Porter I-2 Geneva
Race Winners:


Keuka Trophy – Winner Race-1 Kyle Roganchenco T-76 Toms River
Iver C. Johnson Trophy - Winner Race-2 Brian McMurray WH-88 White Lake
BBYRA Trophy - Winner Race-3 Clay Johnson T-18 Toms River
Pewaukee Trophy - Winner Race-4 Brian Porter I-49 Geneva
Chautauqua Trophy - Winner Race-5 Harry 4 Melges I-1 Geneva
NCESA Trophy - Winner Race-6 Vincent Porter I-2 Geneva
Charles Harrett Fancy Pants Trophy Winner Race 7 Vincent Porter I-3 Geneva
       
Top Ten Finishes:


1 - Brian Porter (Bilge Puller's Trophy) RJ Porter I-49 Geneva

Colin Rowe


Annie Rowe


(Robert E. Weldon Trophy)

2 - Clay Johnson Cameron Giblin T-18 Toms River

Michael Munger


Elizabeth Tell

3 - Eddie Cox Ed Cox I-66 Geneva

Wil Crary


Kate Cox

4 - Harry Melges IV Finn Rowe I-1 Geneva

Ripley Shelly


Will Heurth

5 - Vincent Porter Coye Harrett I-2 Geneva

Clifford Porter


Monroe Melges

6 - Sam Rogers Chrisy Hughes M-42 Minnetonka

Tony Jewett


Paris Henken

7 - John Brown Jack Brown SS-37 Seaside

George Demand


Beth Warner-Pokorny

8 - Doug McNeil Jamie Kimball WH-111 White Lake

Cam McNeil


Phoebe Saunders


Hannah Ripkey

9 - Jeff Solum Ian Solum M-12 Minnetonka

Branden Solum


Bonnie Waldorf

10 - Jeff Bonanni Mathew Goetting T-73 Toms River

Chris Bigos


Rachel Goetting




Start Planning early for the 2019 E Nationals

 

NOTICE OF RACE

R E G I S T E R    N O W



Limited housing on a first come first serve basis after registering with the footnote:
For guests requesting and being housed in either Spring Lake Area or White Lake Area there is on average an 20-30 minute drive to the Muskegon Yacht Club from there--

VRBO and Air BnB have many cottages available for the requested dates from an average of $125 night for cottage of 4 people on up- many reasonably priced for 1 or 2 teams to share CLOSE TO THE MUSKEGON YACHT CLUB-- both on the Southwest corner of the Muskegon Lake, and close to Lake Michigan.  BOOK EARLY and note distance of your rental to the Muskegon Yacht Club.

VRBO

Airbnb


Shoreline Inn 
Website 
Call the Front Desk to make a reservation (231-727-8483) and mention "E Nationals".

Delta by Marriott
Note: This used to be the Holiday Inn but is now rebranded as a Delta by Marriott. The rooms and public areas have all been redone so it is definitely an upgrade
Website


Meals and Party Details


Use this  link to print  a copy



2019 E-Scow National Regatta

Muskegon Michigan Yacht Club

Alcohol Policy:  All alcoholic drinks must stay within the contained area on MYC lawn.  Michigan Liquor Control Commission Rules prohibits alcohol purchased off the premises to be brought into the clubhouse.  Any alcohol consumed in the clubhouse must be purchased through the club.  Thank you for your cooperation.

Friday 9/6/19 –

Club Open at 7 am

·       Breakfast at 7:45 am

o   Assorted Mini Quiche (2 oz mini quiche, made in house, approx. 4 per person)

o   Fresh Fruit Pre-Cut Platter

o   Coffee

o   Juice

·       On the water by 9:45 am

·       Off the water about 4:30 pm

·       NCESA Sponsored “Lean In Party” immediately after last race 

o   HEAVY Appetizer Buffet –

o   Set Up Outside

§  Beach Bread

§  Wings (BBQ & Dry Rub)

§  Pulled Pork Sliders

§  Polish Roses

§  Spring Rolls

§  Meatballs (chef’s choice)

§  & Lots of accompanying goodies provided by members of White Lake/Spring Lake club members to share with competitors and volunteers.

·       Beverages – wrist bands will allow access to complimentary drinks!

 

Saturday 9/7/19 –

Club Open at 7 am

o   Breakfast at 7:45 am -

o   Assorted Mini Quiche - 2 oz mini quiche, made in house, approx. 4 per person

o   Fresh Fruit Pre-Cut Platters

o   Coffee

o   Juice

·       On the water by 9:45 am

·       Off the water about 4:30 pm

·       Pigeon Hill Shifting Sands Kegs – Wrist bands

·       Sack Lunches – OPTION 1) for those boats that want to bring food on the water--Must have numbers ASAP – Pick up in the morning prior to racing –

o   Chicken Salad Wrap

o   Chips

o   Mini Water

·       Grab -N- Go Lunch at 4:00 pm – 5:30 pm OPTION 2 )food avail upon return to dock after last race of the day at the Yacht Club

o   Chicken Sandwich

o   Chips

·       Dinner Time –

o   Cocktails at 6:00 pm – Cash Bar

o   Dinner at 7:00 pm

§  Steak – cooked medium rare to medium – Teres Major Cut

§  Shrimp Scampi Skewer – 4 Jumbo Shrimp, Tomato, Squash, Par Grilled with a light scampi sauce

§  Loaded Cheesy Potatoes

§  Fresh Green Beans with Bacon & Onion

§  Salad

§  Rolls

§  Warm Vegetarian Pasta Dish – Cavatappi Pasta, mixed veggies, parmesan cream sauce

§  Assortment of fresh local pies (Self-Serve) & Adult Coffee Bar (Not Self-Serve…)

o   Band from 8-11 pm –

 

Sunday 9/8/19 -

·       Club Open at 7:30 am

·       Breakfast at 7:45 am -

o   Donuts

o   Danish

o   Coffee

o   Juice

·       On the water by 9:45 am

·       Beer – Wrist bands

·       Awards 2 pm estimate

o   Grab -N- Go Lunch

§  Burgers

§  Dogs

§  Chips

§  Cookie

COST BREAKDOWN/OPTIONS

Cost: All inclusive $90 each 

Includes:

·       Breakfast Fri, Sat, Sunday

·       Lunch Saturday, Sunday  (No lunch Friday because LEAN IN party w food/refreshments immediately following racing- eat breakfast!)

·       Dinner Saturday night

·       Friday Lean in Party w complimentary refreshments, food. 

·       Beer.  Available upon request.  Day or nite.

Cost: Individual Meals

Breakfast- $15                           Lunch - $15                   Dinner Saturday -$40

 

 

OPTIONAL

 

***Thursday 9/5/19 –

Arrival

·       Thursday afternoon practice race

·       Dinner Buffet - $10 per person (5 pm – 9 pm)  (NOT INCLUDED in all inclusive package, but available to road weary travelers)

o   Chicken Fajita & Taco Bar (shells, cheese, lettuce, tomato, onions, sour cream, salsa)

o   Spanish Rice

o   Tortilla Chips

o   Black Bean Salad

o   Cash Bar

o   Free Beer-wristbands




Direct links to your event pages in Yacht Scoring:

Main Menu: https://yachtscoring.com/emenu.cfm?eID=7267
Registration: https://yachtscoring.com/event_registration_email.cfm?eID=7267
Entry List: https://yachtscoring.com/current_event_entries.cfm?eID=7267
Crew List Report: https://yachtscoring.com/crew_list_report.cfm?eID=7267
Scratch Sheet: https://yachtscoring.com/event_scratch_sheet.cfm?eID=7267
Cumulative Results: https://yachtscoring.com/event_results_cumulative.cfm?eID=7267
Sail Declaration: https://yachtscoring.com/sail_declaration_rpt.cfm?eID=7267
Document's page: https://yachtscoring.com/event_documents.cfm?eid=7267
Notice Board: https://yachtscoring.com/notice_board.cfm?eid=7267
Notice Board Summary: https://yachtscoring.com/notice_board_summary.cfm?eid=7267
Crew/Boat Board: https://yachtscoring.com/event_board.cfm?eid=7267
Race Blog: https://yachtscoring.com/race_blog.cfm?eid=7267
Protest/Dock Time: https://yachtscoring.com/event_protests.cfm?eid=7267
Press/Media Signup: https://yachtscoring.com/press_signup.cfm?eID=7267